top of page

Local Awards - Summer 2022

Around 60 Local Awards Winners and Volunteers enjoyed a Social Evening at the Parish Centre on 18th November 2023.  Trophies and Certificates were presented to our Front Gardens, Community Buildings and Sheltered Accommodation Winners. Diane Whiskin was presented with the Vic Henry Award for her long and loyal service to Redbourn in Bloom.  Richard Morgan was also presented with a gift in appreciation for his hard work as a committee member over many years.  Local Business Winners and others unable to attend will be presented with their awards shortly.

SMALL FRONT GARDENS

1st place

1st place

Michael & Susan Aldridge The Park

2nd place

2nd place

Pauline Edwards Church End

3rd place

3rd place

Stephen & Linda Doman Brooke End

MEDIUM FRONT GARDENS

1st place

1st place

Clare Booker South Common

2nd place

2nd place

Terry and Ursula Bradley Pondsmeade

3rd place

3rd place

Jackie Maule St. Mary’s Close

LARGE FRONT GARDENS

1st place

1st place

Paul & Jennifer Dewhirst Waterend Lane

2nd place

2nd place

Julie Thompson West Common

3rd place

3rd place

Ann Thompson The Park

DROUGHT FRONT GARDENS

1st place

1st place

Jo Ashby

2nd place

2nd place

Trevor Cammack

3rd place

3rd place

Julie Maughan The Park

COMMUNITY BUILDINGS

1st place (joint)

1st place (joint)

St Mary's Church

1st place (joint)

1st place (joint)

Redbourn Museum

3rd place

3rd place

Redbourn Parish Centre

PUBS

1st place

1st place

The Cricketers

2nd place

2nd place

The Hollybush

3rd place

3rd place

The George

Highly Commended

Highly Commended

The Chequers

LARGE BUSINESS PREMISES

1st place

1st place

Redbourn MOT Centre

2nd place

2nd place

Aubrey Park Hotel

SHOPS, CAFES & SMALL BUSINESSES

1st place

1st place

Medivet

2nd place (joint)

2nd place (joint)

Redbourn Physiotherapy

2nd place (joint)

2nd place (joint)

Weyman's Nisa

Highly Commended

Highly Commended

Sean's Bakery

Highly Commended

Highly Commended

Bob Harding Accountants

Highly Commended

Highly Commended

Fine & Country

Highly Commended

Highly Commended

The Wine Sisters

SHELTERED ACCOMMODATION / CARE HOMES

1st place

1st place

The Woollams

2nd place

2nd place

New Forge Place

3rd place

3rd place

St Matthew's Care Home

ALLOTMENTS

1st place

1st place

Elizabeth & Aresh Nejad Long Cutt Meadow

VIC HENRY CUP FOR HORTICULTURAL, GARDENING OR ENVIRONMENTAL ACHIEVEMENT

John & Ann Davis

John & Ann Davis

For Fish Street Approach Verge and Dry Hedge by the River Ver

bottom of page